Mountain Gorillas - Gorilla Permits for Congo Safari Tours

The mountain gorillas are found in Virunga national park. This park has 3 sectors and these are: The Northern sector. This is bordered by Uganda and the defining feature here is the Rwenzori Mountain which is found over 5000 mtrs. The peaks of this mountain are snowcapped (this is one reason why it is also called the snowcapped mountain ranges of the Rwenzori).

In the central section is also the Lake Edward, the Ishasha River valley and the plains of Rwindi. This section has a number of wildlife which includes buffalos, elephants, topi’s among others.

The Southern sector is best known for the Mountain gorillas,They are mainly found at the base of the Mikeno Volcano which is also a dormant Volcano found at 4380 meters.

Virunga National park is surrounded by dense forests which also make it ideal for numerous species of monkeys and chimpanzees to survive. The measures include comprehensive monitoring and evaluation, community education and the dedicated services of the wildlife rangers. About 10 gorillas were lost in the Virunga national park due to the chaos, murders and the civil wars that took place but the government and the is doing it’s best to offer the best security to both the local community and the tourists. This has reduced most risks and thus increase in the number of visitors.

The Mikeno Sector of the park has several groups and these include: Jomba, Bikenge ,Bukima, Gatovu, Kibumba and Rumangabo groups. Bukima group has 9 different families of gorillas that have been habituated and these include: Bageni, Mapuwa, Kabirizi, Nyakamwe, Rugendo, Humba, Lulengo, Munyaga and solitaires.

Gorilla Family S.BB.BAD. FSUBJUVBABIESTotal
Bageni301027931
Mapuwa31636422
Kabirizi30561419
Nyakamwe21421212
Humba20312311
Rugendo30212210
Lulengo10314110
Munyaga30220209
Solitaires51000006
Total250335162229130
  • SB: Silverback
  • BB: Blackback
  • AD.F: Adult Female
  • JUV: Juvenile

During the sunny season, the gorillas tend to move further into the forests in search for food. This makes it a long journey for the tourists who are doing the gorilla trekking to finally find the gorillas. The park, in conjunction with the government and ICCN have resolved to buy more of the surrounding land from the local people who own land near the park, to plant more bamboo shoots and trees so that even when the sunny season is on, the gorillas wouldn’t go so far into the forest looking for the bamboo and other food.